Staff

Thorndown has a very strong team ethos and all staff work to provide the best possible opportunities for every individual child’s personal, academic and social development. There are a variety of roles and responsibilities within our staff team and each and every one is important for the school to work effectively.

Staff list for 2017-2018
Headteacher Miss Vicci Godbold
Deputy Headteacher Mrs Claire Gerrard
Special Needs Coordinator Mrs Amanda Fox
Teachers (Reception) Mrs Lucy Hamilton (Team Leader)
Mrs Hannah King
Miss Karina Flack
Mrs Vicky Silvester
Miss Hannah Buckby (Maternity Leave)
Teachers (Y1 & 2) Miss Rebecca Dunsdon (Team Leader)
Mrs Sara Murphy (Part time)
Mrs Natalie Browne (Part time)
Miss Rachel Goulding
Miss Kate Medlow
Mrs Laura Lally (4 Days)
Miss Lucy Gray
Mrs Judy Bralee (Part Time)
Mrs Emma Emberton (Part Time)
Teachers (Y 3 & 4) Mr Adrian Lemmon (Team Leader)
Mrs Andrea Murphy
Mrs Dawn Mills (4 Days)
Mrs Hilary Patrick
Mrs Claire Burke
Mrs Margaret Setchell (Part Time)
Miss Cherish Sibanda
Mrs Natalie Williams (Part Time)
Teachers (Y5 & 6) Mr Matthew Sweeney (Team Leader)
Miss Jenni Collins
Mr Liam Brook
Mr John Peel
Miss Amy Batten
Mrs Agi Peach (Part Time)
Mrs Laura Howell (Part Time)
Mrs Laurence Millard (Part Time)

The teachers and pupils are supported by a great team of teaching assistants.

  • Mrs Alison Jagger
  • Mrs Hilary McHugh
  • Mrs Tina Proudfoot
  • Mrs Linda Allen
  • Mrs Rachel Cambridge
  • Mrs Terry Freeman
  • Mrs Lorraine Marshall
  • Mrs Michelle Monks
  • Mrs Linda Riches
  • Mrs Kathryn Robinson
    Mrs Hayley Lawrence
  • Mrs Cheryl Cooper
  • Mrs Gaynor Garwood
  • Mrs Colette Holmes
  • Mrs Anne McCarter
  • Mrs Sarah Wilkins
  • Mrs Fiona Sheppeard (HLTA)
    Ms Angela Whitaker
    Mrs Michelle Bellamy
  • Miss Vikki Cook
  • Mrs Lorraine Driver
  • Mrs Helen Sirot-Smith
  • Mrs Jane Comish
  • Mrs Elizabeth Anderson
  • Mrs Nicola Dabbs
  • Mrs Sally Farish
  • Mr Paul Silver
  • Mrs Timandra Mahmood
  • Mrs Kara Wells
Administrative Team
School Secretary Mrs Angie Cook
Business Manager Mrs Helen Cooper
Finance Officer Mrs Sarah Walker
Admin Assistant Mrs Jayne Gilson
Social Inclusion Officer Mrs Ann Fletcher
Lunchtime Supervisors Mrs Jackie Parnell
Mrs Kathryn Robinson
Mrs Valerie Maxwell
Mrs Michelle Monks
Mrs Carol Thorndike
Mrs Sylvia Norman
Mrs Shahada Bibi
Mrs Kathryn Magee
Mrs Ann McCarter
Ms Angela Whitaker
Mrs Mel Gwynn
Mrs Sarah Walker
Miss Michelle Meadows
Mrs Nazma Bibi
Mrs Smena Asghar
Mrs Ioana Trufin
Caretaker Mr Pradip Vyas
Cleaning Staff Mrs Sarah Clarke
Mrs Kuldeep Singh
Mr John Groves
Mrs Monica Borowska
Mrs Danielle Lockley
Mrs Zoe Loveland
Catering Staff (Lunchtime UK) Miss Samantha Coombes
Mrs Barbara Wilson