Staff

Thorndown has a very strong team ethos and all staff work to provide the best possible opportunities for every individual child’s personal, academic and social development. There are a variety of roles and responsibilities within our staff team and each and every one is important for the school to work effectively.

Staff list for 2021-2022
Headteacher Miss Vicci Godbold
Deputy Headteacher Mrs Claire Gerrard
Assistant Head (SENCO) Mrs Lucy Hamilton
Assistant Head (ITE) Mr Matthew Sweeney
Teachers (Reception) Mrs Nicole Brace (Team Leader)
Mrs Emma Vardy (Part time)
Mrs Karina Cowan (Pre-School)
Mrs Vicky Silvester
Mrs Hannah King (Part time)
Mrs Hannah Williams (Part time)
Teachers (Y1 & 2) Mrs Rebecca Dunsdon (Team Leader) (Maternity Leave)
Mrs Laura Howell (Team Leader)
Mrs Sara Murphy (Part time)
Mrs Natalie Browne (Part time)
Miss Rachel Goulding (Maternity Leave)
Mrs Emma Emberton
Mrs Laura Lally (Part time)
Miss Jade Strachan
Mrs Claudia Jones
Mr Liam Brook
Teachers (Y3 & 4) Mr Matt Sweeney (Team Leader)
Miss Jenni Collins
Mrs Dawn Mills (4 Days)
Mr Adrian Lemmon (Part time)
Miss Lesley Dixon
Miss Cherish Sibanda
Miss Kate Medlow
Mrs Judy Bralee (Part time)
Teachers (Y5 & 6) Miss Emily Broadhurst (Team Leader)
Miss Sophie Brown
Mrs Claire Burke
Mrs Hilary Patrick
Mr John Peel
Miss Kelly Paterson
Mrs Agi Peach (Part Time)
Mrs Laurence Millard (Part Time)

The teachers and pupils are supported by a great team of teaching assistants.

  • Mrs Alison Jagger
  • Mrs Tina Proudfoot
  • Mrs Linda Allen
  • Mrs Terry Freeman
  • Mrs Lorraine Marshall
  • Mrs Michelle Monks
  • Mrs Kathryn Robinson
  • Mrs Janine O’Neill
  • Mrs Gaynor Garwood
  • Mrs Anne McCarter
  • Mrs Fiona Sheppeard (HLTA)
  • Mrs Kelly Farrington (HLTA)
  • Mr Adam Parmenter (HLTA)
  • Miss Vikki Cook
  • Mrs Helen Sirot-Smith
  • Mrs Jane Comish
  • Mrs Elizabeth Anderson
  • Mrs Sally Farish
  • Mrs Timandra Mahmood
  • Mrs Raman Wedvel
  • Mrs Kara Wells
  • Mrs Claire Walsh
  • Mrs Arthy Sutharshan
  • Miss Teresa Kwiatkowska
  • Miss Kayleigh Foster
  • Mrs Clare Garrick
  • Mrs Carly Blake
  • Miss Maria Brewell
  • Miss Laura Novak
  • Mrs Becky Wilkes
Administrative Team
School Secretary Mrs Angela Cook
Business Manager Mrs Helen Cooper
Admin Assistant Mrs Jayne Gilson
Admin Assistant Mrs Jenn Dover
Pastoral Child and Family Support Worker Mrs Sara Harris
Lunchtime Supervisors Mrs Kathryn Robinson
Mrs Valerie Maxwell
Mrs Michelle Monks
Mrs Carol Thorndike
Mrs Sylvia Norman
Mrs Shahada Bibi
Mrs Becky Wilkes
Mrs Ann McCarter
Miss Michelle Meadows
Mrs Nazma Bibi
Miss Danielle Lockey
Mrs Mandy Hall
Mrs Rebecca Pendell
Mrs Kerrie Long
Miss Laura Burgess
Mrs Tina VernauMiss Priscilla Banyard
Caretaker  Mr Peter Barnard
Cleaning Staff Mrs Sarah Clarke
Mrs Wendy Hopkin
Miss Danielle Lockey
Mrs Sadia Nazeem
Miss Priscilla Banyard
Mrs Michelle Reynolds
Catering Staff (Lunchtime UK)
Thorndown Pre-School Mrs Nicole Brace (Early Years Team Leader)
Mrs Karina Cowan (Teacher)
Mrs Becky Smith
Mrs Claire Crossan
Mrs Sarah Tucker
Miss Emma Stanley
Mrs Michelle Reynolds
Mrs Lisa Johnson
Mrs Eleanor Martin
Miss Karen Gray
Mrs Amanda Prior
Mrs Rabia Kiran
Out of School Club Miss Vikki Cook (Manager)
Mrs Lorraine Marshall
Mrs Val Maxwell
Mrs Raman Wedvel
Mrs Mandy Hall
Mrs Michelle Reynolds
Mrs Arthy Sutharshan